Privacy Policy

Privacy at Apprenticeships Queensland Limited

This Policy applies to Apprenticeships Queensland Limited (hereafter referred to as Apprenticeships Queensland) and outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold about clients, customers of clients, contractors and others.

Apprenticeships Queensland is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. In summary, “personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Apprenticeships Queensland will ensure that the personal information on persons and organisations will be protected to ensure confidentiality.

Why does Apprenticeships Queensland collect personal information?

Apprenticeships Queensland collects personal information so that we can provide and deliver our services, operate our business effectively, and meet our legal obligations. This information includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Officers of Group Training Organisations (GTOs)
  • Officers of Federal and State Government agencies
  • Host trainers
  • Suppliers and their employees
  • Employees, prospective employees and contractors
  • Other people who come into contact with us

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information apprenticeships Queensland collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, salary and other information which assists us in providing our services. In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided to us, we may not be able to supply our services.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information you provide: Apprenticeships Queensland will generally collect personal information from documents completed by clients, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone and email conversations.

Personal information provided by other people: Apprenticeships Queensland collects personal information about an individual from a third party (eg a reference from another person, from a GTO, from an employer).

Website collection: Apprenticeships Queensland collects personal information from our web site www.apprenticeshipsqld.com.au through receiving subscription applications and e-mails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Apprenticeships Queensland may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. This includes circumstances where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business.
  • To provide and market our services.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To purchase from you.
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related companies.
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, consultants)
  • Government Departments; and
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may also collect your personal information from these companies and individuals in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this Policy.

How to we store personal information?

All personal information that we hold is stored by hard copy and/or electronic filing systems. All information stored electronically is stored within secure software accessible only by or through authorised Apprenticeships Queensland personnel.

Sending information overseas

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • Obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied) or
  • Otherwise complying with the APPs.

Sensitive information

Some personal information, which we collect, is “sensitive information”. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg where required by law).

Management of personal information

The APPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Apprenticeships Queensland is required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Apprenticeships Queensland takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (eg by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records). Should such information become compromised, a staff member will contact you to advise the circumstances.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Apprenticeships Queensland endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Apprenticeships Queensland holds about, you by contacting us.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

However, in the case of personal information we collect from our clients for the purposes of providing our services to those clients, access to that personal information will usually be the responsibility of the relevant client.

Policy Reviews

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Enquiries or Complaints

If we become aware of any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by our organisation our procedure is:

  • A staff member will contact you with the details of the information that has been compromised
  • The incident is recorded on a System Improvement Notice and followed up through our internal processes.

If you have an enquiry or wish to make a complaint about our management of your personal information, please contact our Systems Coordinator on (07) 3281 9822.

Complaints about breaches of the Privacy Act 1988 may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Before you lodge a complaint with the OAIC the issue should be raised with Apprenticeships Queensland. We have 30 days to respond. If you are not satisfied with the result you may then complain to the OAIC.

D HANDYSIDE
GENERAL MANAGER
Date:……3/7/2014

Apprentice Employment Network

Call 333 95 333


292 Brisbane Street, West Ipswich 4305
enquiries@apprenticeshipsqld.com.au

© 2017 Apprenticeships Queensland | Privacy Policy | Website by StreamScape - It's easier to be smart™