2017 Awards

School Based Apprentice or Trainee of The Year

Encouragement Sponsor: Trade Tools
Achievement Sponsor: Tafe South West

Finalists

  • Tiarna Bray (Bendigo Bank)
  • Lachlan O’Brien (AQ - Building Futures Program)
  • Callum Brown (AQ – Building Futures Program)
  • Connor Parsons (AQ – Building Futures Program)
  • Lachlan Graham (AQ – Building Futures Program)
  • Liam Courtney (AQ – Building Futures Program)
  • Kai Harvey (AQ – Building Futures Program)
  • Daniel Dickens (GWR Carpentry)

Encouragement Award : Lachlan Graham
Achievement Award : Tiarna Bray

 

Hospitality Apprentice or Business Trainee of The Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Sunsuper

Achievement Sponsor : MEGT

Finalists

  • Brooke Ballinger (Pacific Golf Club)
  • Lucy Dargusch (Queensland Diagnostic Imaging – Mount Ommaney)
  • Holly Davis (McLeod Country Golf Club)

Encouragement Award : Holly Davis
Achievement Award : Brooke Ballinger

 

Junior Automotive Apprentice of the Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Blackwoods
Achievement Sponsor : Bremer Ford

Finalists

  • Rishay Anand (Keema Automotive Group)
  • Anthony De Groot (Bremer Ford)
  • Jake Brandley (Llewellyn Motors)

Encouragement Award : Anthony De Groot
Achievement Award : Rishay Anand

 

Senior Automotive Apprentice of the Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Surreal Signs
Achievement Sponsor : Total Tools

Finalists

  • Chilekwa Musonda (Moreton Bay Ford)
  • Jake Woods (Keema Automotive Group)
  • Patrick Millar (Keema Automotive Group – Jeep)
  • Nathan Weeks (Llewellyn Motors)
  • Joshua Watts (Llewellyn Motors)
  • Lachlan Thomas (Llewellyn Motors)

Encouragement Award : Chilekwa Musonda
Achievement Award : Lachlan Thomas

 

Engineering Apprentice of the Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Cr Andrew Antoniolli
Achievement Sponsor : Major Training

Finalists

  • Jack Grayson (Tri Tech Refrigeration Queensland)
  • Tyirri Collins-Maxwell (Drake Trailers)
  • Levi Crouch (Drake Trailers)
  • Trent Schwarten (Drake Trailers)
  • Harrison Dixon-Ward (TAE Aerospace)
  • Max Perkins (Cooper Fluid Systems)

Encouragement Award : Jack Grayson
Achievement Award : Harrison Dixon-Ward

 

Junior Construction Apprentice of the Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Jennifer Howard MP
Achievement Sponsor : BUSY at Work

Finalists

  • Jeremiah Tongia Grant (Kit Kitchens Australia – Kitchen Gallery)
  • Kurtis Studley (Andrew McKenzie)
  • Wilhelmus Laban (Envious Constructions)
  • Tyler Sutton (David Harding Tiling)
  • Thomas Sheahan (Kitchen Evolution)
  • Cody McPherson (BW Tiling)
  • Lachlan Griffiths (Cut Above Cabinetmakers Pty Ltd)
  • Benjamin Demaineuk (Steel Roofing Australia)

Encouragement Award : Kurtis Studley
Achievement Award : Tyler Sutton

 

Senior Construction Apprentice of the Year

Encouragement Sponsor : Budget Express
Achievement Sponsor : Milwaukee Tools

Finalists

  • Daniel Thompson (MacDonald Quality Painting)
  • James Egerton (Electrical Data & Security Services)
  • Andrew Hartley (David Harding Tiling)
  • Hayden Jarrett-Crooks (The Brown Family Trust – James Brown)
  • Kain Peterson (Ron Veraa)
  • Nicholas Daniel (Centenary Carpentry)
  • Michael Steiniger (R.D.S. Electrics (Aust))
  • Mitchell Ryan (The Woodworkers Company)
  • Brett Arrowsmith (Cut Above Kitchens & Cabinets)
  • Mitchell Absolon (Alpha Rendering)
  • Ellery Tusa (Steel Roofing Australia)

Encouragement Award : Andrew Hartley
Achievement Award : Daniel Thompson

 

Commitment to Safety Award

Sponsored by : Milwaukee Tools

FINALISTS

  • Austweld Engineering
  • GWR Carpentry
  • Louvreclad Pty Ltd

WINNER : Louvreclad Pty Ltd

 

Mentor of the Year

Sponsored by – Total Tools presented
(supporting sponsor) Harding Martin Leisure Seekers

  • Peter O’Sullivan - (McLeod Country Golf Club)
  • Chris Waters - (Envious Constructions)
  • Andrew McKenzie - (Sole Trader Carpentry)
  • Hayden Green - H.E.R Green Homes
  • Michelle Wertich - Queensland Diagnostic Imaging - Ipswich
  • Vincent Sachs - Llewellyn Motors
  • Gavin Roberts - GWR Carpentry
  • Dave Harding - David Harding Tiling
  • Matt Donges - Cut Above Kitchens & Cabinets
  • Andrew MacDonald - MacDonald Quality Painting & Decorating
  • Dane Hancock - Kitchen Evolution
  • Dave Robert - Kitchen Evolution
  • Gary Wathen - GW & DC Wathen
  • Scott Woolstencroft - GW & DC Wathen
  • Ron Veraa - Sole Trader Carpentry
  • Michael McLoughlin - Bencee Les Wilson

WINNER : Gary Wathen - GW & DC Wathen

 

Host Employer of the Year

Sponsored by – The Queensland Times presented
(supporting sponsor) Harding Martin Leisure Seekers

  • Ron Veraa
  • Louvreclad Pty Ltd
  • Bencee Les Wilson
  • GW & DC Wathen
  • Kitchen Evolution
  • MacDonald Quality Painting & Decorating
  • Cut Above Kitchens & Cabinets
  • David Harding Tiling
  • Drake Trailers
  • Queensland Diagnostic Imaging
  • TAE Aerospace
  • Nissen Welding
  • McLeod Country Golf Club

WINNER : TAE Aerospace

 

John Callaghan Award for Outstanding Contribution to Apprenticeships Qld

Drake Trailers

 

Spirit of AQ

Dave Wernowski (Men’s Shed Volunteer, AQ Building Futures Program)

 

Dave Handyside - Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by – Ipswich City Council

Achievement award winners from each category are in the running for this award.

  • Tiarna Bray
  • Brooke Ballinger
  • Rishay Anand
  • Lachlan Thomas
  • Daniel Thompson
  • Harrison Dixon-Ward
  • Tyler Sutton

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR Daniel Thompson (MacDonald Quality Painting & Decorating)

 

Apprentice Employment Network

Call 333 95 333


292 Brisbane Street, West Ipswich 4305
enquiries@apprenticeshipsqld.com.au

© 2017 Apprenticeships Queensland | Privacy Policy | Website by StreamScape - It's easier to be smart™